PetIQ Website Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY
Effective Date: November 30, 2020

Thank you for visiting PetIQ, LLC’s (“PetIQ”) website(s) (“Site”). Your privacy is very important to PetIQ. We also understand that privacy is very important to you. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) tells you how we protect and use any information we gather through the Site. This Site is operated by PetIQ and its subsidiaries, affiliates, and agents. These entities may also operate other websites. This Privacy Policy applies to all affiliated websites.

This Privacy Policy explains how PetIQ may use and disclose information we collect from and about you when you visit the Site, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it. By using this Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please also read our Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms of Use”) to understand the general rules about your use of this Site. Except as written in any other disclaimers, policies, terms of use or other notices on this Site, this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and PetIQ with respect to your use of this Site. You may be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this Site or by following links that take you away from this Site.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The information we receive, and how we use it, depends on what you do when visiting our Site. We collect and use your non-personal information differently than your personal information.

Information You Provide

PetIQ collects personal information from you when you choose to share it with us to request information, sign up for newsletters or our email list, use our service, or otherwise contact us. “Personal Information” is information that identifies or can be used to identify a natural person. The Personal Information we collect from you may include your name, address, email address, phone number, and information about your pet.

We may combine the information you provide to us with information from and about you that we automatically collect when you visit the Site, from third parties, or other online and offline sources.

Information Automatically Collected

Each time you visit this Site to read or download information, we may automatically collect and store certain information about you from your computer. If you only read or download information on our Site, we do not collect or learn your name, email address, home address or other Personal Information about you.

We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, local shared objects (Flash cookies), and/or other technologies to collect certain information about visitors to our Site, and interactions with our emails and online advertisements. For example, we may automatically collect certain non-Personal Information from you, including, but not limited to, your browser type, device and operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, software version, the domain name from which you accessed the Site, and general geographic information. In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the website you came from (known as the referring URL), the time and date you access the Site, the pages you visit within our Site (and the order in which you visit them), the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site, the number of times you return to the Site, other click-stream or site usage data, emails that you open, forward or click-through to our Site, and other information that does not personally identify you.

We may use web beacons and we may place a text file called a cookie in the browser files of your computer when you visit. Our third party analytics and advertising service providers may also use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or Flash cookies. These allow PetIQ, and our third party analytics and advertising service providers, to collect non-Personal Information about you and your use of our Site, advertising and social media.

Tracking Options and Options for Opting-Out

Certain parts of our Site require “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer. You may adjust your browser or operating system setting to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, some parts of our Site may not work properly. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences.

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics use cookies and other, similar technologies, to collect information about how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Site operators and providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set forth above. To learn more about Google Analytics, including how to opt out of it, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-party websites or services (i.e. Amazon and Facebook) may use cookies, pixels, and similar technology to collect or receive information upon visiting the Site. We will share this information with the respective services or platforms, but we will not include your Personal Information. This is specifically for conversion tracking, measurement services and ad targeting based upon interests. If you would like to opt out of this tracking measure for Amazon, please visit https://www.amazon.com/adprefs. If you would like to opt out of this tracking measure for Facebook, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

To learn more about the use of cookies generally or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising, and to know your choices about not having this information used by certain Service Providers (defined below), please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track (DNT) headers from some or all browsers.

Information Collected from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including social networks like Facebook that you use to connect with PetIQ or the Site. This information may include name, user name, demographic information, updated address or contact information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media and online activity. 

Combination of Information

We may combine the information we receive from and about you, including information you provide to us and information we automatically collect through our Site, as well as information collected offline or from third party sources to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our Site and services.

INFORMATION STORAGE

We may store certain non-personal and Personal Information including your full name; email address; phone number; mailing address; pet information; shopping behavior and preferences; information you provide to us through social media; location and geographic information; and other information you may provide to us or that may be provided to us by third parties.

INFORMATION USE

We may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the services you request and communicate with you;
  • To respond to your inquiries via email, regular mail or otherwise;
  • To provide you with customized Site content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Site or on other sites or with other information that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • To understand the way you use our Site and other websites;
  • To contact you with information, newsletters and promotional materials from PetIQ or on behalf of our partners and affiliates;
  • To contact you when necessary;
  • To review the usage and operations of our Site and improve our content and services;
  • To help us make our Site, programs, products, services and content more useful to you, and more useful to other visitors.
  • To address problems with the Site or our business;
  • To prepare reports and other materials about Site traffic and Site interaction;
  • To manage our telecommunications networks;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business;
  • As described to you at the point of data collection; and
  • To demonstrate compliance with FDA regulations.

If we receive updated Personal Information from third parties, we may revise your account for you so that we can efficiently communicate with you.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

PetIQ may disclose the information we collect from and about you as follows: (1) to our Service Providers, if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us; (2) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of the PetIQ’s Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (3) to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; (4) as described to you at the point of collection; and (5) to selected third parties that we believe may provide offers, benefits, promotional materials, and goods and services that may be of interest to you (“Marketing Communications”). By using the Site, you are giving your permission to us to disclose information as described above, provided, that you may opt-out of Marketing Communications by following the instructions in the section titled “Opting-Out of Marketing Communications” below. The disclosures described in (1) through (3) above are “Essential Communications” from which you may not opt-out without risking potential disruption to your use of the Site or legal action.

PetIQ may share aggregate or anonymous non-Personal Information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.

PetIQ will not sell, exchange, or publish your Personal Information without your permission, except in conjunction with the sale or purchase of assets during the normal course of business, including merger, dissolution, acquisition or other similar event, and only when legally required to do so. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use Personal Information provided through this Site in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

PetIQ may transfer your Personal Information to the subsidiaries, divisions or other entities under common ownership with PetIQ. You also agree that PetIQ may share your Personal and non-Personal Information with others who help us with the activities set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with others, unless the disclosure is an Essential Communication or otherwise necessary to comply with a law or regulation, court order, subpoena or other legal process; to protect our rights or property; to enforce the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy; or to protect someone’s health or safety.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

PetIQ may contract with third parties to perform functions related to the Site (“Service Providers”). Service Providers will have access to your information needed to perform their business functions, and may have their own policies about how they use information collected when you visit our Site or interact with our advertising or social media.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating the Personal Information you provide to us. To update your information stored by PetIQ, contact us at [email protected].

MOBILE TEXT COMMUNICATIONS

As a service to you, if your phone is able to receive text messages and you are a subscriber of one of our participating wireless network providers, you may have the option of subscribing to PetIQ’s SMS (text messaging) program which will provide you with important reminders concerning flea and tick applications and other health-related information for your pet. You will receive secured short code to text keywords to in order to sign up for this program. Additional network rates may apply. Neither PetIQ nor your wireless network provider will be liable to you for delays or undelivered messages. You will receive SMS MT if your device cannot support MMS. You may opt-out of receiving text messages through this program by texting the SMS message ‘STOP’ to the applicable short code.

OPTING-OUT OF MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you prefer not to receive Marketing Communications from PetIQ, you may manage your receipt of Marketing Communications and other communications that are not Essential Communications from PetIQ by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of every email we send, texting the SMS message ‘STOP’ to the applicable short code, or by contacting [email protected] and requesting to be unsubscribed from our email lists. Note that notwithstanding your opting out of Marketing Communications, we may still contact you in connection with specific requests from you, issues specific to you, or Essential Communications. 

PUBLIC FORUMS

Any Personal Information or content that you may disclose on our Site, in blogs, on message boards, in chat rooms, or on other public areas on the Site, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when disclosing Personal Information in these public areas.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 (CCPA) allows you to request that we provide you with information describing the types of Personal Information collected from you, the sources from which the Personal information was collected, the business purpose, and the third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information during the preceding 12 months. PetIQ may share your Personal Information with certain affiliated third parties, some of which may not share the PetIQ name for their direct marketing purposes. Accordingly, as this category of affiliate is considered an unaffiliated party under California law, and included in the foregoing information requests.

You may request the foregoing information twice during any 12-month period by contacting us at [email protected] or 855-275-3436. We will respond to your disclosure request within 45 days, provided, that we reserve the right to extend this period for an additional 45 days if necessary to verify your information and the veracity of your request. We will notify you of any such extension prior to the end of the initial 45-day period. The information will be provided to you at no cost either by mail or electronically.

In addition to your right to opt-out from having your Personal Information shared with third parties (other than Essential Communications), you may also request that we delete from our database any Personal Information that we have collected about you. We will not, however, be obligated to comply with your deletion request if our retention of your Personal Information is necessary for us to comply with any of the following:

  • Provide you with a good or service you have requested, or to complete a particular transaction in process for which your Personal Information was collected, or to otherwise perform a contract entered into between us;
  • Detect a security incident, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another customer or consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, whereby our deletion of your Personal Information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, as long as you have provided your consent;
  • Necessary for our internal business operations that are reasonably aligned with your expectations and our business relationship;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Use your Personal Information for internal use only in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you have provided us with the Personal Information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Site contains links to other sites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the Privacy Policy posted on any website that you access through this Site. The terms and conditions herein do not apply to any such linked websites. PetIQ does not endorse any linked websites, or the information, materials, products or services that are contained in or accessible through such linked websites. PetIQ disclaims all warranties, express or implied, with respect to the information, materials, products and services that are contained in or accessible through linked websites, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non‑infringement.

You acknowledge and agree that PetIQ is not responsible for the content, accuracy, legality, decency, copyright compliance, privacy practices, security or any other aspects of any such linked websites, and that the access or use of any such linked websites is solely at your own risk, and you hereby waive any and all claims against PetIQ with respect to such linked websites.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Site to, nor do we knowingly collect any Personal Information from, children under the age of 13. Please contact us if you think we may have collected information from a child under the age of 13.

DATA SECURITY

We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.

DATA STORAGE

Your Personal Information is stored on servers in the United States. You understand and agree that PetIQ may collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process the information you provide as described in this Privacy Policy even if you are from an area outside the United States. Your Personal Information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial process in the United States.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

PetIQ reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we ever change our Privacy Policy, we will post any changes on this Site. The Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy will reflect the most recent version. If we change the Privacy Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS

If you have additional questions, please contact us at any time at [email protected] or write to us at:

PetIQ, LLC
230 E Riverside Dr
Eagle, ID 83616
Attn: Customer Service

 

 

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedInEmail